History of Santa Rosa County, A King's County

by M. Luther King. Used with permission.

Index

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

N

Narvaez, Panfilo de 13, 130

Newspapers (con't.)

Nashville 18

"Key of the Gulf, The" 121

Natchez 17

"Key West Gazette, The" 120

Nathansville 78

"La Gaceta" 122

New Orleans 27, 41, 65, 118, 119, 139

"La Preusa -La Traduccion of Tampa" 122

New York City 21

"Light of the Reef" 121

Newman, Martha Caroline 72

"Madison Messenger, The" 121

Newspapers 118-123

"Marianna Courier" 121
"Apalachicola Advertiser, The" 120
"Miami Daily News" 122
"Apalachicola Gazette, The" 120
"Miami Herald" 122
"Apalachicola Journal, The" 120
"Milton Courier, The" 78, 121
"Argus, The" 120
"New Era, The" 121
"Bulletin of St. Pete" 122
"News, The" 120
"Cotton States" 121
"New York Evening Sun" 121
"East Florida Advocate, The" 121
"Pensacola Commercial" 118,119
"East Florida Gazette, The" 118
"Pensacola Gazette, The" 60, 118, 121
"East Florida Herald, The" 119, 120
"Pensacola Sentinel" 118
"Eastern Herald" 121
"Post, The" 122
"Examiner, The" 121
"Public Informer" 122
"Family Friend" 121
"Register, The" 120
"Florida Deutches Echo" 122
"Star Spangled Banner" 120
"Florida Dispatch" 121
"St. Johns' Mirror" 121
"Florida Gazette, The" 118, 119
"St. Joseph Telegraph" 120
"Florida Herald, The" 120
"St. Joseph Times" 120
"Florida Home Companion" 121
"Sunny South" 121
"Florida Intelligencer" 120
"Tampa Peninsular, The" 121
"Florida News" 122
''Times" 122
"Florida Peninsular" 121
"Tropical Plant" 121
"Florida Sentinel" 119, 121,122
"Weekly East Floridian" 118, 121
"Florida Statesman" 121
"Weekly Floridian" 118
"Florida Times Union of Our Day" 121
"West Florida Advertiser" 118
"Florida Tribune, The" 121
"West Florida Enterprise" 121
"Florida Union" 121

Newton, John 52

"Floridian, The" 118, 119

Niagara Falls 136

"Floridian and journal" 121

Nicholes, Cary 118

"Inquirer, The" 120

Nielsen, Rev. Elmer 76

"Jacksonville Courier, The" 121

Norton, W. K. 61

Nunes, A. A. 120

O

Oak Grove Post Office 78

Olive 129

Ocala 83, 124, 133

Orlando 124

Okaloosa County 60, 90, 111

Owassa 129

Olahite Post Office 78

"Oznaberg" 125

"Old Thompson House" 29

P

Pace 25-26

Peters, Mrs. S. 5. 65

Pace Company, The 33

Phillips, Elisha 61

Pace Elementary School 93, 101

Phillips, W. E. 74

Pace, Asley D. 26

Piaggos 32

Pace, Carrie 25, 26

Plant (Railroad builder) 124

Pace, Catherine McCray 25

Plaza Ferdinand, Pensacola 54

Pace, Frances 26

Pleitz, Rev. James L. 75

Pace, Harvey Burgess 26

Pollard 53

Pace, James G. 25, 26

Pollard Mill Co., The; Pollard, Ala. 33

Pace, James G., Jr. 26

Ponce de Leon, Juan 25, 130

Pace, John C. 26

Pond Creek 27, 28

Pace, Mary Catherine 26

Poore, J. F. 89

Pace, Myrtice 26

Port Leon 125, 136

Pace, Thomas B. 25

Porter, Rev. W. S. 66

Pace, Virginia 26

Porter, Robert 67

Pace, Winona Ashley 26

Post Office, Milton 78

Paderick, Ethel 36

Post Offices, Santa Rosa County 78-79

Palm Beach 7

Blackwater 78

Pamlico Sound, N. C. 7

Chaffin 78

Panton, Leslie and Co. 18, 19, 20, 21, 37

Holt 78

Panton, William 18, 22

Mary Esther 78

Parker, J. A. 61

McClellan 112

Parker, N. B. 74

Milton 78-79

Partin, Henry C. and Sons 132

Oak Grove 78

Pasco, Rev. F. 83

Olahite 78

Patsilagia Creek 129

Potter, W. W. 79

Pearson, Mary D. 72

Presbyteran Church, Milton 64-67

Pensacola 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 28, 53, 54, 83, 118, 119, 124, 125, 126, 138, 139

Presbyterian Church 64

Pensacola Bay 138

Prince George County 7

Pensacola Bay Baptist Association 73, 75

Prince George County, Maryland 7

Perdido River 6, 9

Puerta de Anchusi (Ochusee) 13, 130

Perry John D. 91

Puget Sound 6

Perry, Rev. J. J. 70

Pugh, A. P. 74

R

Rabb, Winona 26

"Riverman's Special" 129

"Racers' Storm" 136

Rivers

Railroad founders

Alabama 19
Chipley 124
Alabama-Coosa 6, 19, 37
Flagler 124
Apalachicola 17, 54, 125, 136
Plant 124
Banana 11
John Skelton Williams 124
Black 7

Railways 124-126

Blackwater 3, 27, 28, 38, 111, 127, 128, 136
Alabama, Florida and Georgia 125
Chattahoochee 6, 19, 61
Arcadia and Blackwater 28, 125
Choctawhatchee 6, 61, 127
Atlantic Coastline 124
Conecuh 6, 11, 24, 129
Florida and Alabama 126, 129
Conecuh-Escambia 8
Florida Central 124
Escambia 3, 6, 25, 27, 127, 129
Florida, Central and Peninsular 124
Indian 11
Florida East Coast Limited 124
Mississippi 17
Florida East Coast Railway 124
Perdido 6, 9
G. and P. Railway 40
St. Johns 9,11
Gulf, Florida and Alabama 126
St. Lucie 11
Jacksonville, Pensaccla, and Mobile 124
Shoal-Yellow-Blackwater 6
Jacksonville, Yulee, and Fernandina 124
Suwannee 39, 124
Louisville and Nashville 70, 124, 126,129
Tensaw 21
Milton-Ft. Gaines 40, 118
Wicomico 7
Mobile, Selma, Birmingham and Pensacola 126
Yellow 9,111, 127
Pensacola-Apalachicola Railway 119,124

Roberts, Rev. Joseph Prior 62

Seaboard 124

Robertson, "Robby" 122

Seaboard Air Lines System 124

Robertson, R. S. 49

Southern Railway 124

Robertson, W. D. 51, 73

St. Joseph-Lake Wimico Line 125

Robinson Point Lumber Co. 32

St. Louis-San Francisco ("Frisco") 126

Robinson Point Mill 55

Tallahassee-St. Marks 125

Robinson, Miss Lerlie 58 (Mrs. W. A. Whitmire)

Williams Seaboard 124

Robinson, Ruby 91

Yellow River Railway 126

Roeville 126, 127, 136

Yulee-Florida Railroad 124

Rollins College, Winter Park 83

Ronloff, John 74

Ranches

Rooks, Rev. Marvin A. 62

Bar-over-seven Ranch 133, (Mrs. Pat Johnson & Son, Kissimmee)

Roosevelt, Theodore 42

Carlton Ranch of Wauchula 133

Rosasco Brothers 32, 36

Circle L P Ranch of Clark 133

Rosasco, A. T. 36

Double L of St. Petersburg 133

Rosasco, Ada G. 36

Heart-Bar Ranch of Kissimmee 132, 133

Rosasco, Anna 36

L-Bar Ranch of Corabelle 133

Rosasco, Barbara Pauline 36

Lykes' Brothers 133

Rosasco, Edna Vivian 36

S-Bar Ranch of Sarasota 133

Rosasco, Elizabeth 36

Read, D. R. 122

Rosasco, William 5, 36

Read, Elizabeth 72

Rosasco, William S., III 36

"Red Eagle,The" 20

Rosasco, William S., Jr. 36

Red Level 129

Rose, David 70, 71

Red Rock 126

"Rough and Ready Club" 119

"Reindeer, The" 41

"Rough Riders" 42

Rhoda, L. M. 74, 76

Rozier, J. 5. 93

Richmond, Va. 124

Rozier, J. C. 71

Riley, Ebenezer B. 79

Rush, John R. 61

Riley, James R. 40

Russell, Albert J. 82, 85, 86

"River Falls" 129

Russell, John H. 91

S

San Antonio, Texas 42

Smith, J. D., Jr. 56, 90

Santa Maria de Galvez Bay 13, 14, 15, 27

Smith, J. Lee 56

Santa Rosa Agricultural High School 58, 90

Smith, Rev. A. C. A., D. D. 70

Santa Rosa Baptist Association 75

Smith-Hughes Vocational Agricultural Unit 58, 59

Santa Rosa County Board of Public Instruction 83

Smyrna Association 75

Santa Rosa County Courthouse 112, 115

Smyth, N. 0. 91

Santa Rosa County High School 89, 90, 91

Smythe, Rev. H. Lindey 71

Santa Rosa Island 16

Snowdon, F. P. 132

Santa Rosa Sound 129

Solano, Admiral 135

Savannah, Georgia 21, 41, 119, 124

Soto, Hernando de 11, 13, 130

Schofield, Rev. Thomas 70

South Carolina, Charleston 19

Schools

Southwell, John 91

Allentown 56, 90, 92, 103, 104

Spain 15

Bagdad 105

Spaniards 13-14, 16, 23

Bay Point 106

Sparta, Conecuh County, Ala. 41, 51, 78

Berryhill 39, 90, 92, 107, 117

Spellenan, James 25

Calhoun 93

Spencer, Rev. S. E. 62

Canal 108

Springhill 90

Chumuckla 94

Spurlock, Mr. T. M. 57

Harold 95

St. Augustine 80, 119, 120

Jay 92, 96, 97

St. Catherine's Rectory, Pensacola 70,71

McClellan 98

St. Johns County 54

Milton 108

St. Johns River 9, 11

Munson 99,100

St. Johns, Warrington 71

Pace 93, 101

St. Lucie River 11

Santa Rosa Agricultural High School 58, 90

St. Marks 124, 136

Santa Rosa County High School 89, 90, 91

St. Mary's County 7

Wallace 102

St. Mary's County, Md. 7

Scottow, Rev. John 68

St. Mary's Episcopal Church 67-72

"Scratch Ankle" 37, 51

St. Mary's Guild 72

Seaboard Air Lines System 124

St. Petersburg, Fla. 83

Seabrook, H. 5. 122

St. Regis Co. 26

Seale, Rev. J. A. 62

Starke 124

Sebree, Mayor William 60

State Teacher' Institute 82

Sebring 133

Stearns and Culver Lumber Co. 30, 31, 125

Sehoy 19,20

Stetson Law School, St. Petersburg 83

Sellars, Rev. George M. 62

Stetson University 83, 86

Senterfitt, Rev. J. W. 74, 76

Stetson, John B. 83

Sheats, W. R. 86, 87, 88

Stewart, Agnes 91

Shelman, Rev. P. C. 61

Stewart, Caroline Floyd 73

Shepherd,Caroline Granan 73

Stewart, Mrs. Eloise -residence 49

Sheriffs, Santa Rosa County

Stewart, Mrs. Sam 69

Jesse Carter Allen 25, 54, 111, 112, 117, 132

Stewart, Rufus 70, 71

Joseph T. Allen 115

Stewart, Samuel Jesse 73

James M. Amos 41, 79, 112

Stodkes, William I. 79

A. C. Benbow 42, 112, 114, 117

Stokes, C. W. 40

Rev. Bart D. Broxson 115

Stone, E. F. 26

John H. Broxson 115

Straughan, Jack 70

John W. Butler 41, 112

Superintendent of Education, County Santa Rosa:

Isiah Cobb, J r. 112
J. A. Chaffin 83, 84
Isiah Cobb, Sr. 39, 41, 112
J. T. Diamond 89, 90
Wade H. Cobb 115
W. G. Gross 92, 93
John H. Collins 79, 114, 115
Raymond B. Hobbs 90-91, 92,93
A. B. Dickson 41, 112
Radford M. Locklin 93
William W. Harrison 25, 39, 55, 112
E. L. McDaniel 86, 88, 89, 90
Captain John H. Harvell 115
George C. McWhorter 84
Marshall Hayes 115
Charles F. Morris 93
Leon Hinote 117
J. D. Smith, Jr. 91
William J. Johnson 114
J. C. Word 92
James C. McArthur 40, 112

Superintendent of Education, State

John L. McLellan 112
Charles Beecher 81
James R. Mims 112
C. Thurston Chase 81, 83
David Mitchell 114
Eleazer Foster 82
Henry Clay Mitchell 115
Jonathan Gibbs 82, 83, 84

Shoal-Yellow-Blackwater River 6

William F. Haisley 82, 84

Simmons, Frank 91

Samuel B. McLin 84

Simpk ins, Rev. Eldrid C. 70

Albert J. Russell 82, 85, 86

Simpson and Co. 29, 30, 55, 125

W. A. Sheats 86, 87, 88

Simpson, Andrea P. 28

Supervisor of Instruction, Santa Rosa

Simpson, Ezekiel E. 28, 29

S. S. Dixon 93

Simpson, Mrs. Susan 65

Raymond B. Hobbs 90, 91, 92,93

Sims, L. K. 91

A. D. McCall 93

Smith, Frank 79

J. S. Rozier 93

Smith, Frederick B. 67

Suwannee River 39, 124

Smith, George R. W. 61

Swift, (Dr.) Zepheniah 65, 66

Smith, J. D. 91

Swift, T. E. 79

T

T. R. Miller Mill Co.; Brewton, Ala. 33

Thomas, John D. 67

Talbot County 7

Thompson, H. W. 89

Talbot County, Md. 7

Thompson, Henry 62

Tallahassee 55, 80, 120, 125, 136

Thompson, W. R. 26

Talley, Dr. Alexander 60

"Three Notch Trail" 19

Talley, Dr. John W. 61

Thrower, W. W. 67

Tampa 7, 42, 83, 121, 124

Timuquans 11

Tate, Col. David 20

Tollett, Rev. G. W. 67

Taylor, General Zachary 119

Tomasellos 32

Taylor, I. L. 74, 75

Torrens Rectangular Survey System 40

Teachers' Institute's Supt. Conference

Town Point (Gulf Breeze) 111, 127

Tennessee Valley 18

Townsley, W. W. 26

Tensaw River 21

Trammel, Park 126

Terraces:

Troy, Ala. 24

Brandywine 7, 8

Trustees, Santa Rosa County

Coharie 7, 8
H. W. Thompson, Chairman 89
Pamlico 7, 9
S. G. Collins 89
Penholoway 7, 8, 9
B. D. Whitmire 89
Sunderland 7, 8

Tunstall, George 118

Talbot 7, 9

Turk's Island 139

Tuscaloosa 7, 8

Turkey Bluff 9

Wicomico 7, 8, 9

Tuscaloosa County, Ala. 7

Territorial Assembly, 1840 37

Tyler, President John 39

U

U. S. Geological Survey 8, 9

Ulamay 11

U. S. Mail Steamer 119

United States Land Office 40, 78

V

Valparaiso 139

Viturbo, Italy 54

Van landingham, Rev. A. H. 63

von Crigler, Baron William L. 40

Vaughn, T. G. 91

W

Waits, Co. G. 0. 72

Westcott, R. Dinsmore 120

Waldorf Hotel 45

Wetherford, Charles 20

Walker, Cason 79

Wetherford, John 20

Walker, David S. 81

Wetherford, William 20

Walker, George 40

White, M. V. 91

Walker, Rev. C. P. 66, 67

Whitehurst, D. W. 120

Wallace 90

Whiting Field 115

Wallace School 102

Whitley, Ala. 126

Walton County 54, 60, 61, 111

Whitm ire, Clyde 91

Walton, Fowle and Co. 121

Whitmire, B. D. 89

Walton, George 61

Wicomico River 7

Walton, Octavia 61

Wiggins, H. G. 67

Ward, Rev. J. B. 57

Wildwood 124

Warfield, S. David 124

Wilkinson, W. F. 89

Warrington 41

Willet, Col. Marcus 21

Washington, General George 21

Williams, D. T. 46

Watson, W. A. 52

Williams, J. E. 74

Wauchula 133

Williams, James 71

Wayne County, Georgia 7

Williams, John Skelton 124

Weed, Bishop 69, 73

Williams, Joyce 71

Weekley, Oren 52

Williams, Lucile 70

Welch, W. M. 57

Williams, Marguerite 69

Weller, Arch-Deacon 70

Williams, Mrs. James 71

Wells, Albert 36

Williams, Wiley J. 51, 132

Wells, Gordon 36

Williams, Wiley J., Jr. 46, 51

Wells, Henry 36

Williamson, Rev. H. W. 62, 63

Wells, Henry G. 36

Willis, Walker D. 89

Wells, William 36

Winter Park, Fla. 83

Wells, William Charles 118

Wood, General Leonard B. 42

West Indies 18

Woodall, Rev. Comer 63

West, T. Franklin 64

Word, J. C. 92

West, Thomas F. 57

Wyrick, Rev. Adam 61

Y

Yellow Fever ("Yellow Jack") 111,112

Yerkes, Rev. Fred G. 71

Yellow River 9, 111, 127

Young, Bishop 69, 73

Yellow River Valley 8

Young, John T. 67

"Yellowscript" 92

Yulee 124

Back to Top

Table of Contents

 

Copyright © 2001-2010 Friends of Pace Area Library
M Lyle Web Connect