History of Santa Rosa County, A King's County

by M. Luther King. Used with permission.

Index

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

A

Abaco Island, Bahamas 139

Allen, Mrs. Thomas, Sr. 56

Abbott, Rev. A. J. 76

Allen, R. E. Buford 110

Abernathy, Rev. Thomas Young 62

Allen, Richard Montgomery 110

Ablecrombie, Miss Lelia 70

Allen, Stephen Decatur 109

Abraham Brothers 111

Allentown 54-59, 90, 92

Agricultural College, Eua Gallie 82

Allentown School 56, 90, 92, 103, 104

Alabama Pulp and Paper Co. 26

American Cyanamid Co. 26

Alabama River 19

Amos, Dr. Milton 37, 51

Alabama Street (early days) 44

Amos, Earnest 51

Alabama, 23, 111, 126

Amos, James M. 41, 79, 112

Alabama-Coosa River 6, 19, 37

Amos, Lawrence N. 78

Alford, Martha McCall 91

Amos, William B. 79

Alger-Sullivan Co. 33

Andalusia (Montezuma), Covington County, Ala. 24, 41, 51, 129

Alien, Annine McDavid 110

Anderson, Rev. B. R. 67

Allen Stephen G. 79

Andres, Miss Clara 62, 63

Allen's Dam 40

Andrew, Rev. J. 0. 62

Allen, Alexander Hamilton 110

Anglin, Miss Millie 76

Allen, Alice Clara 110

Apalachicola 120, 124, 136, 139

Allen, Carrie 69, 72

Apalachicola Bay 6, 9

Allen, D. R. 91

Apalachicola River 17, 54, 125, 136

Allen, Eiland Anderson 110

Arcadia 28, 29, 59, 61, 118, 125, 133

Allen, Elmer 72

Arcadia Manufacturing Co. 29

Allen, I. E. 109-110

Arnette, W. F. 73

Allen, James H. 26

Arthur, Prof. Austin E. 58

Allen, Jesse Carter 25, 54, 111, 112

Atchinson, Rev. Francis Marion 62

Allen, Joseph T. 115

Ates, Thomas 132

Allen, Laura Agnes 110

Atkinson, Jesse 120

Allen, Mallory Johnson 110

Attaway, Lawrence N. 79

B

 

Bagdad 9, 27-36, 61, 78, 90, 126

Bishop, J. W. 65

Bagdad Baptist Church 105

Black River, N. C. 7

Bagdad Elementary School 105

Blackwater (Bagdad) 78, 118

Bagdad Inn 70

Blackwater Post Office 78

Bagdad Land and Lumber Co. 31, 32, 125

Blackwater River 3, 27, 28, 38, 111, 127, 128, 136

Bahia Santa Maria de Galvez 130

Blake, Alma 73

Bail, F. A. 40

Blountstown 9

Bailey, Rev. L. C. 71, 72

Blue, Major Uriah 25

Baker, Rev. B. L. 67

Bluff Springs 53

Baker, Rev. R. Z. 67

Bonifay, (Bill) William A., Jr. 70, 73

Baldwin County, Ala. 139

Bonifay, Amy 70

Bamberg, Rev. J. M. 76

Bonifay, William A., Sr. 73

Banana River 11

Boots, John 55

Bancroft, Rev. J. 62

Boquet, General 17

Baptist Church 76

Boring, Rev. Isaac 60

Baptist Church, Milton 73-77

Botts School District 58

Barnes, Mrs. Johnnie T. 109

Bowden, H. S. 91

Bartlett, Coxane Emir 120

Boyd, Rev. Schuyler Green 62

Bartow 133

Bradenton 137

Bass, Ross 91

Brent 129

Bay:

Brewton 129

Apalachicola 6, 9

Bringharst, Mathias K. 78

Choctawhatchee 9

British 17, 18, 21

Escambia 9, 25, 118, 125

Britt, Rev. A. C. 63

Mobile 130

Bronnum, Adelphine Jean 36

Pensacola 138

Bronnum, Severin and Hannah 36

Santa Maria de Galvez 13, 14, 15, 27

Brooks, Tom 52

Bay Point 32

Brooksville 133

Bay Point Lumber Co. 55

Brown, Anice 67, 69, 73

Bay Point Mill Co. 32

Brown, Lawrence 73, 79

Bay Point School 106

Brown, Norlon 70

Beasley, Lilah 20

Broxson, John H. 115

Beck, J. D. 73

Broxson, Rev. Bart D. 115

Beecher (Stowe), Harriet 81

Bruce's Point 61

Beecher, Henry Ward 81

Bryant, M. M. 91

Beecher, Rev. Charles 81

Bullock County, Ala. 24

Bell, W. D. 74

Burnett, Lilly 91

Benbow, A. C. 42, 112, 114, 117

Burnham, Blake 132

Bergamy, Claudia 91

Bushnell, Mrs H. A., Sr. 68

Bergamy, Myra 91

Bushnell, R. M. 29

Berryhill School 39, 90, 92,107, 117

Butler, J. W. 41

Betterton, Fred 73

Butler, John W. 42, 112

Betterton, Maxie 72, 73

Byrom, Julia Nell 62

C

Calhoun (Dixonville) 111

Columbus, Ga. 125

Calhoun School 93

"Committee of Vigilance" -Milton 40

Calhoun, Rev. L. C. 62

Commyns, A. S. 65

Callava, Don Jose' 23, 24

Conecuh River 6, 11, 24, 129

Calvert County 7

Conecuh-Escambia River 8

Calvert County, Md. 7

Confederates 29

Campbell, Elder Daniel 67

Cook, James 91

Canada 24

Cook, Rev. Henry P. 60

Canadian Colonial Troops 15

Corry, E. R. 65

Canal Street School 91

Cottnill, Joseph B. 61

Canal Street School site (first sheriff's residence-Milton) 117

Counties

Cape Verde Islands 138, 139

Alachua, Fla. 82

Carleton, Russel S. 70

Baldwin, Ala. 139

Carlos, P. J. 109

Brevard, Fla. 82

Carlovitz, John 79, 119

Bullock, Ala. 24

Carolinas 23

Butler, Ala. 61

Carlton, Rev. A. B. 62, 63

Calvert, Md. 7

Carribean Sea 135

Charles, Md. 7

Carter, W. H. 61

Citrus, Fla. 8

Cary, Mrs. Eliza 65

Conecuh, Ala. 61

Caryville 9, 127

Covington, Ala. 61

Caster, Rev. W. A. 66

Duval, Fla. 82

Castleberry 129

Escambia, Fla. 28, 52, 61, 82, 115

Cater, Fannie 65

Gadsden, Fla. 41, 81

Chaffice, James A. 32, 65, 66, 83, 84

Hillsborough, Fla. 82

Chaffin, James H. 79

Jackson, Fla. 41, 139

Chaffin, J. A. and Co. 32

Jefferson, Fla. 41

Chaffin, Mrs. Victoria V. 65

Lake, Fla. 82

Chaffin Bank 49

Leon, Fla. 41

Chaffin Post Office 78

Levy, Fla. 8, 82

Chain, John 39, 41

Madison, Fla. 41

Chappelle, Rev. Lavan Henry Scott 62

Mobile, Ala. 9

Charles County 7

Montezuma, Ala. 24, 41, 51

Charles County, Md. 7

Okaloosa, Fla. 60, 90, 111

Charles V of Spain 13

Orange 82

Charleston, S. C. 19, 85, 119

Prince George, Md. 7

Chase, C. Thurston 81, 83

Putnam, Fla. 82

Chattahoochee River 6, 19, 61

St. Johns, Fla. 54

Chester, Gov. Peter 17

St. Marys, Md. 7

Chipley (Railroad builder) 1, 24

Sumter, Fla. 82

Choctawhatchee Bay 9

Talbot, Md. 7

Choctawhatchee River 6, 61, 127

Tuscaloosa, Ala. 7

Christian and Frame, jewelers 49

Volusia, Fla. 82

Chum, C. 0. 76

Walton, Fla. 52, 54, 60, 61, 111

Chum, Dr. C. 0. 75

Wayne, Ga. 7

Chum, Miss Daisy 76

Cowan, Rev. E. E. 62

Chum, Mrs. M. E. 76

Coweta 19

Chumuckla 90

Cowling, Rev. Robert F. 72

Chumuckla School 94

Crane, Rev. H. 0. 68

Church History 60-77

Creary, Ed. 62

First Baptist 73-77

Creary, George 43

First Methodist 60-63

Creary, James 29

First Presbyterian 64-67

Creeks

St. Mary's Episcopal 67-73
Clear 55

Citronelle 9

Cold Water 55, 57

Citrus County, Fla. 8

East Goldwater 128

Clark, Joseph Fitzhugh 67

Escambia 129

Clear Creek 52

Juniper 4, 28

Cobb, Benjamin 51

Manning 55, 128

Cobb, Isiah, Jr. 112

Patsilagia 129

Cobb, Isiah, Sr. 39, 41, 112

Pond 27, 28, 128

Cobb, Wade H. 115

Sweetwater 128

Coit, Robert T. 67

West Coldwater 128

Coldwater Creek 55, 57

Creel, E. M. 58

Collins, Alta 47

Crestview 69, 138, 139

Collins, Gladys 47

Crigler, William L. 40

Collins, Irene 47

Crocket, David (Davy) 25

Collins, John H. 79, 114,115

Crutchfield, A. T. 56

Collins, Mrs. S. G. 47

Crymes, Thomas C. 61

Collins, S. G. 47, 49, 89

Cuba 136

Collins, Tyson T. 79

Curtis, G. W. 76

Columbia, S. C. 124

Custom House, Milton 127

Columbus, (Christopher) 135

D

d Arriola, Don Andre 14, 15, 16

Dennison, Misses 29

Daytona Beach 137

Diamond, John 91

De Funiak Springs 66, 83

Diamond, John T. 89, 90

de Iberville, Sauville 15

Diamond, Ruby Watson 91

de La Rua, Juan 28

Dicks, Dr. C. D. 67

De Land Academy 83

Dickson, A. B.41, 112

De Land, Fla. 133, 137

Dixie Real Estate Office 127

de lberville, Lemoine 15

Dixon, S. S. 93

de Leon, Juan Ponce 25, 130

Dixonville (Calhoun) 111

de Luna, Don Tristan 11, 13, 16

"Dog Farm" 127

de Narvaez, Panfilo 13, 130

Douglas, R. Clyde 67

de Pes, Don Andre 14

Douglas, W. W. 121

de Soto, Hernando 11, 13, 130

Dovour, Clara 73

Decker, Commander Walter 36

Dovour, Ebon 73

Decker, Elizabeth 36

Dozier, Joe 55

Decker, Suzanne 36

Draper, S. A. 91

Delaney, J. C. 67

Durant, Benjamin 18, 20

Dennis, Rev. W. B. 62

Durant, Sophia 21

E

East Bay 127

Escambia-Conecuh System 18

Eastin, Thomas 120

Escambia 78

Edes, Richard W. 118

Escambia Bay 9, 25, 118, 125

Edwards, Wiley 62

Escambia Bay Chemical Plant 9, 26

Edwards, William 74

Escambia County 28, 52, 60, 61, 125

Ellisor, Rev. W. T. 62

Escambia Land and Manufacturing Co. (The Pace Co.) 33

Episcopal Church 68, 69

Escambia Manufacturing Co. 29

Episcopal Church, St Mary's -Milton 67-73

Escambia River 3, 6, 25, 27, 127, 129

Escambe Mission 61

Evergreen 129

F

Farrar, Mrs. Martha 65

Floridatown 9,24-26,51,61,111

Federals 29

Floridian Plateau 7

Fentress 126

Fonda, Dr. C. Y. 60

Fentress and Baker 30

Forbes, John and Co. 19

Fernandina 124

Forsyth and Simpson 30, 125

Ferry Pass 129

Forsyth, Joseph 28, 39

Fidelis 90

Fort Barrancas 127

First Methodist Church, Milton 60-63,78

Fort Gaines 118

Fisher, Mrs. Lauretta 65

Fort McRae 127

Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary B. 65

Fort Mims massacre 21

Flagler (Railroad builder) 124

Fort Pickens 121, 127

Flomaton 53, 124, 129

Fort Toulouse 19, 20

Florida Education Association 83, 85,86

Fort Walton Beach 139

Florida Education Society 80

Fortune, Timothy Thomas 121

Florida Handbook, The 1963-1964 37

Foster, Eleazer 72

Florida Keys 11

France 15

Florida Livestock and Agricultural Farms, Inc. 31

Frater, Lewis 79

Florida Pulp and Paper Co. 26

Fulghum, S. F. and Co. 89

G

Gage, General 17

Golson, L. P. 61

Gainer, Aubrey 70

Golson, Lewis 72

Gainer, Ella Merle 73

Golson, Willie McDougall 73

Gainer, James Cooper 73

Gonzalez, Sr. Manuel 24

Gainer, Meeker 69, 70, 72

Gonzalia "Fifteen Mile House" 24

Galt City 42

Goodson, Bishop 63

Gale, Stephen 78

Gould, Elias P. 119

Galliver, Fla. 126

Goulding 129

Garland 129

Gray, Paul 74

Garris, C. C. 91

"Great Barbados" hurricane 136

Gaylor, Elizah 51

Green, Rev. L. B. 62

Geiger, R. M. 58

Gronour, George Henry, Jr. 73

Georgia 23

Gross, W. B. 92, 93

Georgiana 129

Guale 11

Geronimo 126

Guinn, Mrs. S. C. 76

Gibbs, Jonathan 82, 83, 84

Gulf Breeze (Town Point) 111, 127

Gillman, A. L. 58

Gulf of Mexico 6, 7, 8, 54, 111, 125, 135,139

Gilmer, Rev. Luther S. 62

Gull Point 26

Glenn, Rev. B. C. 62

Gunther, Peter W., Jr. 120

Golson, (Mrs.) Ethel McDougall 69, 72

Gwaltney, Fred 69

H

Hagood, Rev. R. L. 63

Hewett, Dr. Ashley 60

Haisley, William F. 82, 84

Hickory Ground 18, 19, 21

Hall, Prof. J. W. 109

Hiemstra, William Louis 67

Hamilton, Rev. Francis M. 72

Hinote, Leon 117

Hamphill, Lewis 79

Hoagland, Rev. R. L., Jr. 63

Hannah, Callis Bishop 72

Hobbs, Raymond B. 90, 91, 92, 93

"Hard Scrabble" 37, 51

Hodskins, Rev. H. B. 70

Hardee, Elma 69

Holley 90, 127

Hardee, Mrs. Elma 73

Holley, A. 41

Hardin, J. J. 89

Holley, Alfred 132

Hardy, Rec. Charles 60

Holley, J. E. 74

Harold 90, 92

Holt Post Office 78

Harold School 95

Homer, Rev. W. T., D. D. 62

Harris, W. F. 67

Hoodless, Bogan 69

Harris, Walter C. 61

Horseshoe Lumber Co. 33

Harrison, Gholson 56

Hrdlicka, Alex 11

Harrison, Rev. J. C. 62

Humphreys, C. W. 67

Harrison, William W. 25, 39, 55, 112

Hunt's Brickyard 61

Harvell, Capt. John H. 115

Hunt, John 18, 25, 28, 127

Hastings, Rev. Joseph 62

Hunt, W. Hasell 118, 120

Havana 119,135,136

Huntsville, Ala. 18

Havens, Henry W. 71

Hurricanes 134-139

Havens, Peter 71

"Great Barbadoes" 136

Hay, Bishop S. R. 63

"Racer's Storm" 136

Hayes, Marshall 115

"The Miami Hurricane" 138

Hayes, Rutherford B. 78, 112

Hutton, Rev. S. G. 67

I

Indian Ford 126

Indian River 11

Indian Tribes (con't.)

Indian Tribes 11-12

Mayaimi 11
Ais 11
Muscogee Creek 11
Apalachee 11
Pancocolas 11
Apalachicolo 11
Perucho 11
Calusas 11
Sawokli 11
Chatot 11
Shawnee 21
Gueata 11
St. Lucie 11
Jobe 11
Tequesta 11

J

Jackson County 41, 139

Jewel, Rev. George A. 72

Jackson Lumber Co., Florala, Ala. 33

John Forbes and Co. 19

Jackson Morton's Brickyard 136

Johnson and Johnson Law Office 45

Jackson, Andrew 24, 25, 54

Johnson, Cecil 91

Jackson, Mary Thornton 110

Johnson, Ira 91

Jacksonville 58, 83, 85, 124, 133

Johnson, Mrs. Pat and Son 133

Jacobe Lumber Co. 126

Johnson, William J. 114

James, Rev. J. H. 62

Johnstone, Commodore George 17

Jarett, Rev. James S. 67

Jones, C. W. 52

Jay 90

Jones, John P.52

Jay High School 92

Jones, Rebecca 65

Jay School (old) 97

Joyner, Emma 34

Jefferson County 41

Judkins, Rev. R. W. 62

Jernigan, Ben 40, 55

Juhan, Rt. Rev. Frank A., D. D. 69, 70, 71

Jernigan, Chafin 91

Juniper 90

K

Kean, A. D. 91

Keyser, William J. 39,66

Keener, Rev. J. 0.62

Kierce, Henry 74

Kelker, Jacob 25

Kierce, Steiner 74

Kelker, William 65, 132

King, B. F. 78, 79

"Kelker's Field" 25

King, John 132

Kelley, Pamillia 109

Kissimmee 133

Key West 7, 83, 119, 121, 124, 136

Knights of Labor 114

Keyser, Joseph 40

Kott, W. Peter 67

Keyser, Mrs. Harriet 65

Kuauff, Rev. Grant 70

L

La Salle 15

Lewis, Rev. J. N. 64, 65, 66

Ladies' Aid Society:

Licke, R. B. 121

Baptist Church 76

Lindsey, Lt. Nathan Forest 73

Episcopal Church 68, 69

Little River 21

Presbyterian Church 64

Little Tallassee 18, 19

Lafayette Formation 91

Littlefield, R. H. 74

Lake City, Fla. 85, 124

Live Oak, Fla. 70

Lake Okeechobee 9, 11

Locklin, Radford M. 93

Lambuth, Dr. John R. 60

Loftin, John D. 61

Lamochattee (Red Eagle) 20

Louisville 119

Leader Shoe Store 46

Lovelace, E. B. 74

Lemosy, William B. 67

Lucile's Beauty Shop 46

Leon County 41

Lutz 133

Lewey, Matthew M. 122

Lynn, Mr. and Mrs. Curtis 49

Lewis, Mrs. E. 65

Lynn, Rev. C. F. D. 68

M

Madison County 41

Methodist Church 60-63

Maldonado 13, 130

Alabama Conference 61

Malone, Green 61

Escambe Mission 60, 61

Mandarin, Fla. 81

Pensacola Mission 61

Manning Creek 55, 128

Pensacola-Mobile Mission 60, 61

Mapoles, Clayton 74

Mexico 24, 56

Mapoles, J. T. 74

Miami 83,139

Marchon, Captain 19

Miami Beach 134

Marianna 78

"Miami Hurricane" 138

Marquis, Mrs. George 65

Milfort, Le Clerc 18, 20

Marshall, Benjamin 40

Milligan 127

Mary Esther 52

Milligan Baptist Church 73

Mary Esther Post Office 78

"Milligan" Mill 128

Maryland:

Mills, W. A. 76

Calvert County 7

Milltown 37

Charles County 7

Milton "Committee of Vigilance" 40

Prince George County 7

Milton 5, 6, 9, 18, 24, 25, 37-50, 53, 86, 92, 138, 139

St. Mary's County 7

Milton Drug Store 139

Talbot County 7

Milton Gazette Office 122, 123

Mason, George 67

Milton High School 91, 92

Masonic Hall 75

Milton Post Office 78-79

Masot, Don Jose 24

Milton Waterworks 50

Matson 9

Milton, (Gov.) John 37, 78

Matthews, Dr. E. L. 58

Milton, Mardi Gras 47, 48

Mauvilla (Mobile) Bay 130

Milton-Ft. Gaines Railway 40

Maye, Rev. E. C. 62

Mims, Capt. J. R. 53

Mayo, J. L. 65

Mims, James R. 112

McArthur, Dr. Bud 51

"Minimum Foundation Program" 93

McArthur, James C. 40, 112

Mints, Leon Perrenot 73

McCall, A. D. 58, 91, 93

Missionary Baptist Association 75

McCall, Mrs. Bessie 91

Mississippi 23

McCall, Sidney 91

Mississippi River 17

McCallum, H. B. 121

Mitchell and Lundy Garage and Taxi 48

McClellan 24, 90

Mitchell, Bill 52, 55

McClellan School 98

Mitchell, David 114

McClellan, E. B. 61

Mitchell, Henry Clay 115

McClellan, John L. 112

Mitchell, John 79

McConnell, Rev. Charles W. 62

Mitchell, Joseph 39, 40

McDaniel, E. L. 86, 88, 89, 90

Mitchell, P. 79

McDaniel, Kate T. 79

Mobile County, Ala. 9

McDavid 9

Mobile l7, 18,136

McDonald, Louise Caroline 72

Molino 127

McDougall, (Rev.) Charles, M. D. 69, 72

Monroe, Mary A. W. 65

McDougall, Bessie 72

Monroe, Mrs. Jane 65

McDougall, Charles Clinton 72

Monroe, Mrs. Kate 65

McDougall, Charles Edward 68, 72, 73

Monroe, Mrs. Sallie A. 65

McDougall, Charlie 69, 72

Monroe, W. D. 65, 66

McDougall, Fannie Elizabeth 73

Monroe, Alexander 65

McDougall, Mabel 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73

Montezuma 41, 44, 51

McDougall, Sarah Elizabeth M. 73

Montgomery, Ala. 19, 111

McDougall, William 73

Moore, (Captain) Louis R. 36

McGillivray, Alexander 18, 19, 20, 21, 22

Moore, Louis R., Jr. 36

McGillivray, Jeanette 20

Morley, Chaplain 67

McGillivray, Lachlan 19, 20

Morris, Allen 37

McGillivray, Sophia 20

Morris, Charles F. 58, 93

McGraw's Shoe Shop 139

Morton's Brickyard 37, 61, 127

McKee, Sophronia 65

Morton, Senator Jackson 37

McLaughlin, Mr. D. B. 57

Mortonia 37

McLellan Post Office 112

Mount Carmel 8

McLellan, John L. 41

Mulat 25-26, 92

McLin, Samuel B. 84

Mulatto Bayou 25, 61

McMillan, Mrs. Catherine 65

"Munson Farm" 31

McMillan, Neil 39

Munson School 99, 100

McRae, Alexander 65

Munson 90, 126

McRae, Mrs. Mary 65

Munson, C. M. 32

McShaw, F. A. 61

Muscogee 126

McWhorter, George C. 84

Meek, Alexander Beaufort 20

Metamoris, Gov. 16

Back to Top

Table of Contents

 

Copyright © 2001-2010 Friends of Pace Area Library
M Lyle Web Connect